150 S. Washington Street, Suite 202
Falls Church, VA 22046
Phone   (703) 534-5588
Fax   (703) 534-5585

EB-3 Category

Category:  EB-1  |  EB-2  |  EB-3  |  EB-4  |  EB-5


The EB-3 employment visa is an immigrant visa which allows foreign nationals who are skilled workers, professionals or other type of workers to enter into the U.S. to obtain permanent residency.

On EB-3 immigrant visa, you may:

•  reside permanently the U.S. ;

•  work in the U.S. ;

•  travel freely in and out of the U.S. ;

•  apply for dependent visas for your spouse and children below 21 years.

The various categories under the EB-3 Employment based immigrant visa are:

EB-3(A): This category is for ‘professional workers'. Your petition for EB-3 ‘professional worker' classification must be accompanied by evidence that you are a foreign national who holds a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree. This evidence may be in the form of an official college or university record showing the date the baccalaureate degree was awarded and area of concentration of study. You also have to be a member of the professions. It requires evidence showing that the minimum of a baccalaureate degree is required for entry into the occupation.

EB-3(B): This category is for ‘skilled workers'. To be eligible as a ‘Skilled worker', you must be a foreign national capable of performing skilled labor which requires at least two years of training or experience; is not of a temporary or seasonal nature; does not have appropriately qualified workers available in the U.S. Relevant post-secondary education may be considered as training for the purposes of this provision.

EB-3(C): This category is for ‘unskilled workers'. To be eligible as ‘unskilled worker', you must be a qualified foreign national who is capable of performing unskilled labor which: requires less than two years of training or experience; is not of a temporary or seasonal nature; does not have appropriately qualified workers available in the U.S. Therefore, your petition for EB-3 professional worker classification must be accompanied by evidence that you meet any educational, training and experience, and other requirements of the Labor Certification.

While eligibility requirements for the EB-3 classification are less stringent than the EB-1 and EB-2 classifications, you should be aware that a long backlog exists for visas in the "other workers" category

Note: all categories under the EB-3 Employment require a job offer from a U.S. company. 

Application Procedures

If you want to enter the U.S. as an EB-3 worker, you must go through the following multi-step process:

•  Your prospective employer must determine if you are eligible for lawful permanent residency in the U.S.

•  Your prospective U.S. employer must complete Application for Permanent Employment Certification, and submit it on your behalf to the Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. Your certification request must be either granted or denied by the Department of Labor.

•  The USCIS must approve Petition for Alien Worker, filed on your behalf

•  The State Department must give you an immigrant visa number.

•  If you are already in the U.S., you must apply to adjust to permanent resident status after a visa number becomes available.

If you are outside the U.S., you must complete your immigrant visa processing at the U.S. Consulate.